100 Purple LEAD PLANT Drought Tolerant Perennial Flower Seeds Amorpha canescens

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Purple LEAD PLANT Drought Tolerant Perennial Flower Seeds

Leadplant is popular for reclamation and wildlife plantings. It is a shrub-like plant with silvery hairs and purple flower spikes at the ends of the branches. It is a nitrogen fixer that can thrive in poor soils and is quite drought tolerant. Butterflies and native bees are common visitors to its flowers. Seed usually has dormancy – cold stratify 60 days or sow in late fall. Lead Plant is also called Wild Tea and it's scientific name is Amorpha Canescens.

MORE INFO:

Name: LEAD PLANT
Other Common Names: downy indigo bush, prairie shoestring, or buffalo bellows
Scientific Name: Amorhpa canescens
Color: Purple
Hardiness Zones: 2 - 9
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 24 - 40"
Plant Spacing: 15-18"
Cycle: Perennial
Bloom Season - Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend