5000 CATCHFLY None So Pretty Silene Armeria Flower Seeds

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


5000 CATCHFLY None So Pretty Silene Armeria Flower Seeds

Catchfly is a slender annual from Europe. It grows to 22 inches tall and produces pink flowers with 5 notched petals. It works well in wildflower mixtures, the cutting garden and the pollinator garden. Attracts bumble bees, skippers and hawk moths. Appreciates afternoon shade in hot climates.

MORE INFO:

Name: Catchfly
Other Common Names: Sweet William catchfly, Campion, None So Pretty, Garden Catchfly
Scientific Name: Silene armeria
Color: Pink
Hardiness Zones:5-8
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 16"-22"
Plant Spacing: 6 - 9"
Cycle: Annual (Will reseed itself)
Bloom Season - Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 2-4 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established; mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil, though they will bloom best with occasional watering in especially dry weather. These plants also tolerate rocky soil or gravel. This plant will readily self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend