1000 Love Lies Bleeding Flower Seeds AMARANTH Caudatus

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


1000 Love Lies Bleeding Flower Seeds AMARANTH Caudatus

Love-Lies-Bleeding is a pendant amaranth with dark red, drooping tassels that hang straight down. Flower stalks can be used as an everlasting in dried arrangements as it retains its color well. The species is from the tropics and is used as a grain amaranth in some parts of the world. It is an old-fashioned plant that adds interest to flowers beds and borders.

MORE INFO:

Name: Love Lies Bleeding
Other Common Names: pendant amaranth, tassel flower, velvet flower, foxtail amaranth and quilete
Scientific Name: Amaranthus caudatus
Color: Red
Hardiness Zones: 3-9
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 36-60"
Plant Spacing: 18 - 36"
Cycle: Annual
Bloom Season - Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,


All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend