1000 Maltese Cross Red Flower Seeds Swallowtail butterflies Lychnis chalcedonica

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


1000 Maltese Cross Red Flower Seeds Swallowtail butterflies Lychnis chalcedonica

Maltese Cross is a striking garden perennial that produces large clusters of flaming red, rose or salmon-rose blossoms from June through August. Plants are very popular with Swallowtail butterflies and tolerate full to part sun and dry to moderate moisture. Growing 24-36 inches tall, plants may need staking while in bloom.

MORE INFO:

Name: Maltese Cross
Scientific Name: Lychnis chalcedonica
Other Common Names: Maltese-cross, burning love, dusky salmon, flower of Bristol, Jerusalem cross
Color: Red
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 24"-36"
Plant Spacing: 15 - 18"
Cycle: Perennial
Bloom Season - Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, as soon as the soil can be worked; press lightly into the surface of the soil, since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which usually takes 2-3 weeks. To start indoors, plant the seed in germination flats 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring. Keep the soil moist, and transplant the seedlings as soon as they can safely be handled.

Growing: Keep the plants well watered and remove weeds. This plant needs consistent moisture, though it does not grow well in soggy soil. For more blooms, cut back by one third after the first blooms have finished. These long-lived plants can spread in favorable growing conditions, and mature plants can be divided in spring or fall. These blossoms attract butterflies and hummingbirds.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend