1000 Purple Lacy Phacelia Flower Seeds Phacelia tanacetifolia

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


1000 Purple Lacy Phacelia Flower Seeds Phacelia tanacetifolia

This heavy blooming, nectar rich flower is often grown as a bee plant. The light blue to purple bell-shaped blossoms grow in fiddlehead clusters atop the stems. Long blooming and low maintenance plant is deer- and drought-tolerant.

MORE INFO:

Name: Lacy Phacelia
Other Common Names: blue tansy or purple tansy
Scientific Name: Phacelia tanacetifolia
Color: Purple
Hardiness Zones: 3 - 9
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 12 - 24"
Plant Spacing: 15 - 18"
Cycle: Annual, will reseed itself
Bloom Season - Spring, Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring as soon as the soil can be worked, planting 1/4" below the soil surface since this plant needs darkness to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. If starting the seed indoors, keep in mind that the best temperature for germination is 55-60 degrees F.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established; control weeds. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, and flourish in rocky or sandy soil. They also grow well in average garden soil. Deadhead spent blossoms unless seeds are wanted. This plant often self-sows, and is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend