Basket of Gold Alyssum Golden Tuft Flower Seeds Alyssum 35,000 Seeds - 1 ounce

The Gardening World

  • $12.99
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


1oz Basket of Gold Alyssum Golden Tuft Flower Seeds Alyssum 35,000 Seeds

This old-fashioned perennial from Europe adds sunny color to the garden in springtime. Plants grow in low mounds of 8-12 inches tall, and flowers are bright yellow with 4 petals. It is right at home in the rock garden or along border edges. Basket-of-Gold prefers sunny locations and drier soils.

MORE INFO:

Name: Basket of Gold
Scientific Name: Alyssum saxatile or Aurinia saxatilis
Other Common Names: goldentuft alyssum, golden alyssum, golden alison, gold-dust, golden-tuft alyssum, golden-tuft madwort, rock madwort.
Color: Yellow
Hardiness Zones: 4-7
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 8"-12"
Plant Spacing: 18 - 24"
Cycle: Perennial
Bloom Season - Spring/Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: For most efficient growth, direct sow the seed in late summer or autumn; it will remain dormant until spring. If started indoors, the seed will need to be stratified. Mix the seed with an equal amount of sand and keep it in the refrigerator for 4-6 weeks, then sow it in the surface of the soil in a flat. Keep the soil evenly moist and the temperature around 70 degrees F. Germination should take place within 14 days. After the last chance of frost, transplant the seedlings. Seeds can also be direct sown outdoors after being stratified.

Growing: This plant is often grown among rocks, on along gravel paths or walls, or as an edging in large pots. It is very hardy and adapts to may soils, though it prefers full sun and dry or well drained soil. After the plant finishes flowering, the mat of green foliage can be left as ground cover or it can be cut back to tidy its growth; the new leaves will bloom again if the growing season is long enough. Though this plant loves hot sun, humidity will damage its growth. In regions with high heat and humidity, it grows well as an annual that can be removed after it blooms. If soil moisture is excessive or the soil drains poorly, the plant will rot. Basket of Gold will reseed prolifically, producing increased growth every spring. This plant attracts bees, butterflies, and birds as well as repelling deer.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE. THEY DO NOT COME WITH SEEDS IN PACKAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend