200 Pastel Shades Mixed Drummond Phlox Flower Seeds Drummondii

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


200 Pastel Shades Mixed Drummond Phlox Drummondii Flower Seeds

Phlox Pastel Shades Mix contains soft, muted shades of yellow, salmon, pink, rose and white. Phlox is a showy annual which is native to Texas and the southeastern U.S. In the right conditions, it will re-sow itself from year to year. Plant it in the front of the border, in containers or in wildflower mixtures.

MORE INFO:

Name: Drummond Phlox Mix
Other Common Names: Annual Pastel Shades Phlox
Scientific Name: Phlox drummondii
Hardiness Zones: 3-10
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 8"-20"
Plant Spacing: 9 - 12"
Cycle: Annual (Will reseed itself)
Bloom Season - Fall Blooming Flowers, Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow Drummond's phlox seeds in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring; the best temperature for germination is 65 degrees F.

Growing: Water annual phlox seedlings until they become established. To encourage branching, pinch back the tips as they grow. Mature plants tolerate occasional drought, though they prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. Deadhead for increased blooming. If seeds are not required, cut the plant back after blooming has finished. This plant often reseeds itself, and is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies. It makes an excellent ground cover, border plant, or addition to a rock garden.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend