200 Scarlet Sage Flower Seeds Salvia Coccinea Blood Texas Red Sage

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Scarlet Sage Flower Seeds Salvia Coccinea Blood Texas Red Sage

Scarlet Sage is an annual to tender perennial, 12-30 inches tall with bright, scarlet flowers. It is native to Texas and the southeastern U.S. A good nectar producer, it attracts pollinators and is a hummingbird magnet. Very multi-functional – use in beds & borders, wildflower mixtures, cutting gardens, pollinator gardens and in reclamation projects. Plants have an invigorating fragrance.


MORE INFO:

Name: Scarlet Sage
Scientific Name: Salvia Coccinea
Other Common Names: blood sage, scarlet sage, Texas sage, or tropical sage
Color: blue
Hardiness Zones: 8-10
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 12-24"
Plant Spacing: 18 - 24"
Cycle: Annual - Perennial, Annual in areas that freeze.
Bloom Season - Fall Blooming Flowers, Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 1-2 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, though watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, as well as thriving in sandy or rocky soils. Cut back the growing stems to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies, and will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend