3000 Coreopsis tinctoria Dwarf Plains Wildflower Seeds

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


3000 Coreopsis tinctoria Dwarf Plains Wildflower Seeds

**********

Coreopsis Tinctoria Plains Coreopsis, Dwarf Seeds. A hardy, upright annual very easy to grow from seed throughout much of North America. Blooms in the spring with mahogany-red flowers. An ideal variety for mass plantings or as an accent in the garden. Prefers full sun in various soils. Excellent for soggy areas.


MORE INFO:

Name: Dwarf Plains Coreopsis
Other Common Names: Plains coreopsis, garden tickseed, golden tickseed or calliopsis
Scientific Name: Coreopsis tinctoria
Color: Yellow with Red centers
Hardiness Zones: 2-11
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 16 - 24"
Plant Spacing: 15 - 18"
Cycle: Annual but reseeds itself (Acts like Perennial)
Bloom Season - Fall, Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed on surface of the soil and compacting it firmly. The seeds will germinate soon and overwinter as a small cluster of leaves, sending up a flowering stalk in the summer. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. Keep the soil evenly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-15 days. The treated seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the seeds on the surface of a flat, keeping the moisture consistent and the temperature around 65 degrees F. Transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant adapts to nearly any soil, including sandy or rocky areas; it is an excellent choice for borders, roadsides, or wildflower plantings.Water the seedlings occasionally until they become established; mature plants prefer well drained soil, but appreciate occasional watering in dry weather. If given too much moisture or rich soil, the plants tend to flop and may need support. If the blooming decreases midseason, cut the plant back by half for new growth and blooms. Regular deadheading also helps prolong the season of blooming. It will self-seed abundantly, though it does not become weedy and will decrease eventually without disturbance of the soil. This plant attracts butterflies and bees as well as resisting rabbits and deer.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend