5,000 PURPLE ROCKCRESS Aubrieta Deltoidea Flower Seeds (Ground Cover)

The Gardening World

  • $1.99
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Purple Rockcress is a mat-forming perennial that grows to just 6 inches tall and produces masses of pink to purple (violet) flowers in spring. It is native to Europe and Asia Minor and is typically found in rocky, mountain sites. Makes a pleasant addition to rock gardens or border edges.

MORE INFO:

Name: Purple Rockcress
Scientific Name: Aubrieta Deltoidea
Other Common Names: lilacbush, purple rock cress and rainbow rock cress
Color: Purple
Hardiness Zones: 4-9
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 4"-6"
Plant Spacing: 18 - 24"
Cycle: Perennial
Bloom Season - Spring
Light Requirements: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: In late fall or early spring, sow the seeds on the surface of the soil; do not cover them, since they need light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should take place within 10-14 days. To start the seed indoors, sow it on the surface of a flat about 6 weeks before the last spring frost; keep it lightly moist and at a temperature of 60-65 degrees F until germination. Transplant or thin the seedlings.

Growing: This plant prefers full sun and very well drained soil, though it tolerates partial shade. Seedlings should be watered regularly for the healthiest growth, though established plants prefer dry soil and only need water in the driest weather. A layer of light gravel may help keep the soil well drained. Too much moisture, humidity, or heat will damage the plant. When grown from seed, these plants will bloom in their second season. After the plants finish flowering, prune them back to half their size for tidy, compact new growth. Avoid pruning them in late fall or spring, since this can prevent blooming. Mature plants can be divided after 2-3 years of growth. Because of its hardy, low growth and cascading habit, this plant makes a good choice for rock gardens, walls, or between paving stones. Deer avoid this plant.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend