50 Bloodflower Butterfly Milkweed Flower Seeds Asclepias Curassavica

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Bloodflower Butterfly Milkweed Flower Seeds Asclepias Curassavica -

Asclepias Curassavica or blood flower is a tender perennial that is grown as an annual in cooler climates. It is also known as tropical milkweed because it is native to the tropics of South America. Plants are 3 to 4 feet tall and have clusters of red and yellow flowers. Can be used as a host plant for monarch butterflies. Deer resistant..


MORE INFO:

Name: Bloodflower Butterfly Milkweed
Other Common Names: cotton bush, hierba de la cucaracha, Mexican butterfly weed, redhead, scarlet milkweed, and wild ipecacuanha.
Scientific Name: Asclepias curassavica
Color: Red/Yellow
Hardiness Zones: 5-11
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 18"-36"
Plant Spacing: 18" - 24"
Cycle: Tender Perennial
Bloom Season - Summer/Fall
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow Asclepias curassavica seeds just below the surface of the soil in late fall or early spring. To start Asclepias curassavica seed indoors, sow just below the surface of the soil in a flat 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring. After the last frost and when the seedlings have grown tall enough to handle safely, transplant them.

Growing: Blood Flower milkweed tolerates light shade, as well as adapting well to either dry or moist soil. In cooler regions it can be grown as a container plant and brought indoors for the winter, or as an annual. These plants are fairly slow to mature. They tolerate some soil dryness, but grow best with occasional watering. Self seeding may occur, but volunteer plants can easily be transplanted or removed while they are still small. Blood Flower attracts numerous butterflies and hummingbirds, and resists deer. Harmless aphids may infest the foliage, but can be removed by a spray of water from the hose. This plant can be cut back at any time of its growth to produce new foliage or tidy its growth. Mature plants can be divided.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend