50 Four O’Clock Formula Mix Flower Seeds Mirabilis jalapa

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


50 Four O’Clock Formula Mix Flower Seeds Mirabilis jalapa

Formula Mix Four O’Clock is an old-time garden favorite which gets its common name from its late afternoon to early morning bloom time. A tender perennial that forms tubers, plants produce handsome, fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers that attract birds and butterflies. Plants are easy to grow and thrive almost anywhere, reseeding readily. The Formula Mix is specially blended to provide a balance of pink, red, rose, white and yellow flowers.

MORE INFO:

Name: Four O’Clock Formula Mix
Scientific Name: Mirabilis jalapa
Other Common Names: marvel of Peru
Color: Mixed Colors
Hardiness Zones: 3-9
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 12-36"
Plant Spacing: 12 - 15"
Cycle: Tender Perennial
Bloom Season - Fall, Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, planting just under the surface of the soil; place the seeds about 6 inches apart. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-14 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants should only need water in dry weather, since they prefer slightly dry soil and tolerate drought well. Keep weeds controlled. Deadheading is not necessary, though occasional pruning can be helpful to growth and appearance. This plant easily reseeds itself, and attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend