50 Rocky Mountain Beeplant Flower Seeds Cleome serrulata

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


50 Rocky Mountain Beeplant Flower Seeds Cleome serrulata - Comb S/H

**********

Rocky Mountain Beeplant is native from the Great Plains to California and eastern Washington. Colors range in shades of pink, lavender, and white and is an excellent nectar plant for bees and other pollinators. Seed has very high dormancy – plant in late fall or provide cold stratification. Suitable for reclamation, conservation plantings, and the pollinator garden. Also good for xeriscaping.


MORE INFO:

Name: Rocky Mountain Beeplant
Other Common Names: beeweed, bee spider-flower, Navajo spinach, and guaco
Scientific Name: Cleome serrulata
Color: Purple/Pink
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 12 - 48"
Plant Spacing: 15 - 18"
Cycle: Annual but reseeds itself
Bloom Season - Summer
Light Requirements:  Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences:  Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil; these seeds need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. Keep the soil evenly moist until germination, which should occur within 30-35 days; the germination rate may be naturally low. The treated seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the seeds on the surface of a flat, keeping the moisture consistent and the temperature around 65 degrees F. This plant grows best in well drained soil, though it adapts to nearly any soil type.

Growing: Water the plants regularly until they become established. Mature plants also appreciate watering, though the soil should not be soggy. Remove tips of the developing stems to encourage branching and bushy growth. As the plant grows, it may need support or staking for protection from the wind. This plant may reseed, but not aggressively. It attracts bees, birds, hummingbirds, and butterflies as well as deterring rabbits and deer.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend