500 BIRDS EYES Gilia Tricolor Flower Seeds

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


BIRDS EYES Gilia Tricolor Flower Seeds (500 to 5000 SEEDS) - Comb S/H

Bird’s Eyes is a California native annual that grows 12 to 18 inches tall. It does best in full sun with dry to moderate moisture. Flowers are fragrant white flowers that fade into lavender tipped blooms.

MORE INFO:

Name: Bird's Eyes
Other Common Names: bird's-eyes, bird's-eye gilia, tricolor gilia
Scientific Name: Gilia Tricolor
Color: White & Lavender Flowers
Hardiness Zones: 3-10
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 12"-18"
Plant Spacing: 6 - 12"
Cycle: Annual (Will reseed itself)
Bloom Season - Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days; direct sow. To start indoors, sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots 6-8 weeks before the last frost; keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination, which usually occurs within two weeks. When the weather has warmed and the seedlings are well established, transplant outdoors.

Growing: Keep the soil moist as the seedlings develop, which will happen rather slowly at first. Mature plants tolerate drought well, preferring hot and dry conditions; do not overwater, since this can cause disease. This plant adapts well to areas with rocky or sandy soil. It will self-sow, and is extremely attractive to butterflies and bees.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend