500 California Bluebell Flower Seeds Desert Canterbury

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


500 California Bluebell Flower Seeds Desert Canterbury

**********

California Bluebell is a native of southern California and Arizona, this desert annual has deep-blue, bell-shaped flowers. They create masses of color in the spring if winter moisture has been good. Useful for the xeriscape and naturalized garden. Also recommended for pollinator conservation.

MORE INFO:

Name: California Bluebell
Other Names: Wild Canterbury Bells / Desert Blue Bell
Scientific Name: Phacelia campanularia
Color: Blue
Hardiness Zones: 7-10
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 8"-20"
Plant Spacing: 12 - 15"
Cycle: Annual/Biennial
Bloom Season - All Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. Because the best temperature for germination is 50-55 degrees F, starting the plants indoors is possible but not recommended.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established; mature plants tolerate drought well, but flourish with occasional watering in especially dry weather. This plant grows well in rocky or sandy soil, and makes an excellent choice for rock gardens, borders, and containers. Plant in drifts for the most stunning display. This plant also attracts butterflies and bees.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend