500 Clarkia Flower Seeds Clarkia unguiculata

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


500 Clarkia Flower Seeds Clarkia unguiculata

**********

Clarkia is native to California and can be found in chaparral, foothills, and grassland areas. Flowers colors very from pink, lavender, and white. The genus name commemorates William Clark of the Lewis & Clark Expedition. Suitable for beds and borders, wildflower mixtures, and pollinator gardens. Has a slight fragrance.

Because this is an annual, it is best propagated from seed in Fall in an area that has already been cleared of weeds. A very light layer of organic mulch will allow seedlings to push through. It will typically reseed itself each year.

MORE INFO:

Name: Clarkia
Scientific Name: Clarkia unguiculata
Other Common Names: elegant clarkia or mountain garland
Color: Flowers colors very from pink, lavender, and white
Hardiness Zones: N/A (but reseeds itself easily, so it acts like a perennial in all zones)
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 18-30"
Plant Spacing: 9"-12"
Cycle: Annual
Bloom Season - Spring, Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,
Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)
7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Sowing: Direct sow on the surface of the soil in early spring, after the last frost. Keep the soil moist until germination, which should take place within 7-10 days. This plant does not transplant well; seedlings can be thinned, though they tolerate crowding.

Growing: The plant needs well drained soil and adapts to seaside conditions, sand, and clay. Keep seedlings free of weeds; water regularly until blooming begins, about 90 days after planting. After this point the plants can tolerate drought, though they do not appreciate excess heat. Pinch off the growing tips to encourage branching and bushy growth. Deadhead spent blossoms. As the plants grow taller, they may need staking or support. This plant usually self-seeds. This plat makes a good addition to flower beds, borders, containers, rock gardens and native wildflower plantings. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend