500 GLOBE GILIA Capitata Flower Seeds (Drought Tolerant)

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


500 GLOBE GILIA Capitata Flower Seeds (Drought Tolerant)

A drought tolerant annual growing from British Columbia to central California and east to Idaho, Globe Gilia is an adaptable plant with blue flowers, tolerating full to part sun and dry to moderate moisture.

MORE INFO:

Name: GLOBE GILIA
Other Common Names: blue-thimble-flower, bluehead gilia, blue field gilia and globe gilia
Scientific Name: Gilia capitata
Color: Blue
Hardiness Zones: 3-10
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 12"-24"
Plant Spacing: 12 - 15"
Cycle: Annual (Will reseed itself)
Bloom Season - Spring, Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend