500 Love In a Mist Mix Miss Jekyll Nigella Flower Seeds

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Love In a Mist Mix Persian Jewels Nigella Flower Seeds -

Seed should be sown on top of well-drained soils in the spring months, if your region experiences harsh winters. For temperate regions, the seed can be planted during the fall planting season. This flower does not transplant well. Blooming can be prolonged if the flowers are pinched back or if the seed is spread every 2-3 weeks during the planting season.


MORE INFO:

Name: Love In A Mist Persian Jewels
Other Names: Fennel Flower, Devil-in-the-Bush
Scientific Name: Nigella damascena
Color: Blue, Pink, Purple, White
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 18"-24"
Plant Spacing: 5-7"
Cycle: Annual but reseeds itself as a perennial
Bloom Season - Spring Thru End of Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun, Part Sun/Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring after the last chance of frost. Plant the seeds just below the surface of the soil, and keep the soil consistently moist until germination. For continuous blooming, plant a new crop every 4 weeks. Keep in mind that this plant does not transplant well.

Growing: Keep the plants watered, since they do not appreciate dry soil and soon wither in drought. Keep in mind that this plant does not do well in excessive heat, and may decline in the heat of summer. Deadheading will produce additional blooms, but also delays the growth of the ornamental seed pods. This annual may reseed for a new crop next year.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend