500 Purple Giant Hyssop Seeds Agastache Rugosa Blu Licorice

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


500 Purple Giant Hyssop Seeds Agastache Rugosa Blu Licorice

**********

Purple Giant Hyssop, a perennial in the mint family, has a delightful anise scent. It also goes by the name of Blue Licorice. The purple flowers occur in spikes at the top of the plant, and deadheading spent flowers will extend the flowering period. Honey bees, butterflies and native bees love this plant, which makes it ideal for pollinator gardens.


MORE INFO:

Name:Purple Giant Hyssop
Scientific Name: Agastache rugosa
Other Common Names: wrinkled giant hyssop, purple giant hyssop, Indian mint,Korean Mint, blue licorice, huo xiang, and Chinese patchouli
Color: Purple
Hardiness Zones: 3-9
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 12-36"
Plant Spacing: 18"
Cycle: Perennial
Bloom Season - Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow in the fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting on the surface of the soil. To start indoors, plant on the surface of a flat with bottom heat of 70 degrees F and consistent moisture. Germination should take place within 6-10 days. As soon as the seedlings are big enough to handle and there is no chance of frost, they can be transplanted.

Growing: Keep young seedlings watered. Medium to moist soil is best for this plant, but the plant is somewhat drought tolerant once it reaches maturity and adapts to many types of soil. Plants will bloom the second year from seed. It reseeds itself readily, so if volunteer plants are not wanted deadhead the faded flower spikes. This plant attracts bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend