500 White Evening Primrose Flower Seeds Oenothera pallida

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


500 White Evening Primrose Flower Seeds Oenothera pallida

**********

Pale Evening Primrose is excellent for xeriscape mixes and erosion control on slopes. This rhizomatous perennial produces large white flowers in mid- to late summer. Plants are native to the western U.S. and Canada in desert shrub, pinyon/juniper, sagebrush, mountain brush, and ponderosa pine communities..

MORE INFO:

Name: Evening Primrose
Scientific Name: Oenothera pallida
Other Common Names: Pale Evening Primrose, White Evening Primrose
Color: White
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Hardiness Zones - 4-9
Plant Height: 8 - 20"
Plant Spacing: 12 - 15"
Cycle: Perennial
Bloom Season - Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-30 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 8-10 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established. Mature plants can tolerate almost any type of soil, as well as being extremely drought tolerant. This plant needs little care and grows easily; it does reseed itself somewhat, but does not usually become invasive. To help prevent reseeding, the plants can be cut back after blooming. This plant attracts birds and resists deer.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend