500 WHITE SWEET ALYSSUM Carpet Of Snow Flower Seeds

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


500 WHITE SWEET ALYSSUM Carpet Of Snow Flower Seeds

**********

Dwarf White Sweet Alyssum is a compact variety that produces masses of white, fragrant flowers on plants that grow to only 4 to 6 inches tall. Plants are great for borders and attracting beneficial insects. Sweet Alyssum is tolerant of a wide range of growing conditions.

MORE INFO:

Name: Alpine Sweet Alyssum - Carpet of Snow
Other Common Names: Sweet Alison
Scientific Name: Lobularia maritima
Color: White
Hardiness Zones: 5-9
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 4"-6"
Plant Spacing: 12 - 15"
Cycle: Tender Perennial
Bloom Season - Spring, Fall
Light Requirements: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Direct sow Carpet of Snow sweet alyssum seeds in spring, after the soil warms. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, since it needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. Carpet of Snow sweet alyssum seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost date of spring. Keep the soil lightly moist, and transplant the seedlings as soon as there is no chance of frost.

Growing: Keep the plants watered, since they do not appreciate dry soil. To encourage rebloom, cut the plant back by one third. In the heat of summer, blooming will decrease. This plant makes an excellent ground cover or container plant, and attracts butterflies and bees. It may reseed in good growing conditions.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend