1oz Rose Mallow Flower Seeds Pink/White Tree Mallol Lavatera (Aprox 4300 Seeds)

The Gardening World

  • $5.99
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


1oz Rose Mallow Flower Seeds Pink/White Tree Mallol Lavatera (Aprox 4300 Seeds)

Tree Mallow has lovely, hibiscus-like flowers in shades of white, rose-pink and red. It blooms in 65 days from seeding. An easy to grow annual, it prefers full sun and moderate to moist conditions.

MORE INFO:
Name: Rose Mallow
Scientific Name: Lavatera trimestris
Other Common Names: annual mallow, rose mallow, royal mallow, regal mallow, common annual tree mallow
Color: white, rose-pink and red
Hardiness Zones: N/A  (but reseeds itself easily, so it acts like a perennial in all zones)
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost or Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 24-48"
Plant Spacing: 9"-12"
Cycle: Annual
Bloom Season - Fall, Summer
Light Requirements:  Full Sun
Soil & Water Preferences:  Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies

Sowing: Direct sow as soon as the soil can be worked in the spring. Sow the seed just below the surface of the soil and keep it lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 14-21 days. For a longer bloom time, sow additional seed every two weeks. Seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost, for an earlier start. Plant three seeds each in large peat pots, planting them just below the surface and keeping the soil lightly moist until germination. Transplant seedlings after the last frost, taking care not to disturb the sensitive roots.

All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend