1000 ROMAN CHAMOMILE Herb Flower Seeds Chamaemelum Nobile

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


1000 ROMAN CHAMOMILE Herb Flower Seeds Chamaemelum Nobile

Roman Chamomile is a creeping perennial with finely divided foliage and small, white, daisy-like flowers. It is ideal for use in flowering lawn mixtures or as a stand alone ground cover. Plants have a wonderful sweet, fruity scent, and its essential oil is used for calming, aromatherapy treatments.

MORE INFO:

Name: Alpine Roman Chamomile
Scientific Name: Chamaemelum Nobile
Other Common Names: English chamomile, garden chamomile, ground apple, low chamomile, mother's daisy or whig plant
Color: White
Hardiness Zones: 4-9
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Plant Height: 6"-12"
Plant Spacing: 6 - 18"
Cycle: Perennial
Bloom Season - Spring
Light Requirements: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
Other: Attracts bees, birds, & butterflies,

Sowing: Loosen the soil to a depth of 3", then direct sow in the spring or fall. Since the seeds need light to germinate, plant them just below the surface. This plant prefers rich, well drained soil and full sun or light shade. Keep the soil lightly moist and weed free until germination, which should take place within 7-10 days at 60-65 degrees F. Thin the seedlings to 4" for ground cover or lawn, and 8-12" for the garden.

Growing: This plant does not do well in the heat of summer, and prefers the cooler temperatures of spring and fall. It tolerates drought well, and too much watering will cause disease. If left to drop its seed, this plant will produce volunteer seedlings. Once established, this hardy plant will come back for years to come. Mature plants of several years growth may need to be divided. In fall, the foliage should be cut down and the plant covered with mulch for protection from the cold. This plant attracts beneficial insects and repels pests. This variety also grows well in containers, but is most popularly used as a fragrant ground cover; it also helps prevent erosion.



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend