1oz Bergamot Medicinal Herb Flower Seeds Monarda fistulosa (Apprx 90,000 Seeds)

The Gardening World

  • $15.99
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


1oz Bergamot Medicinal Herb Flower Seeds Monarda fistulosa (Apprx 90,000 Seeds)

Bergamot is an eastern North American native perennial that is found in floodplains, along shorelines and in open woodlands and moist to mesic prairies. Preferred by hummingbirds, bees and butterflies, plants do best in rich soils with full to partial sun, dry to moderate conditions and sandy, clay or loam soils. Leaves have a pungent mint scent and flavor and make a great tea. Powdery mildew can be a problem in the garden


NAME: Bergamot
OTHER NAMES: wild bergamot or bee balm
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Monarda fistulosa
COLOR: Green w/ Purple Flowers
PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost
BLOOM TIME: Summer
HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9
PLANT HEIGHT: 36-48"
PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend