500 Catnip Seeds Nepeta Cataria

The Gardening World

  • $1.79
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


500 Catnip Seeds Nepeta Cataria

Catnip is fragrant, and it the absolute favorite of cats! The plants also attract bees, birds, & butterflies.

Catnip is a member of the mint family and is a hardy perennial that has a distinctive fragrance that is intensely attractive to most cats. It is native to Europe, the Middle East and Asia. The small, white flowers are attractive to bees. Grows best in full sunlight and average, well-drained soils. Drought tolerant and deer resistant. The essential oil has mosquito repellent qualities. Catnip can reseed aggressively – cut off spent flower stalks before they drop seed.

NAME: Heirloom Catnip
OTHER NAMES: catswort, and catmint
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Nepeta Catara
COLOR: Green w/ White Flowers
PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost
BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer - Fall
HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9
PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 48"
PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend