1oz Garden SAGE Herb Seeds Salvia officinalis A Must 4 Great Stuffing 3300 Seeds

The Gardening World

  • $7.99
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


1oz Garden SAGE Herb Seeds Salvia officinalis A Must 4 Great Stuffing 3300 Seeds

Sage is a hardy, long-lived perennial that is native to Spain and the Mediterranean region. Plants grow to 30 inches tall and develop woody stems when they mature. It prefers sunny locations in rich, well-draining soil. Flowers attract bees. Sage has a strong, piney flavor and should be used sparingly. Culinary uses: poultry stuffings, fish, meat, sausages, cheese and potatoes


NAME: Broadleaf Sage
OTHER NAMES: garden sage, common sage, or culinary sage
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salvia officinalis
COLOR: Silvery foliage with lavender flowers
PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost
BLOOM TIME: Summer
HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 10
PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 24”
PLANT SPACING: 8 - 12"
HARVEST: 75 Days
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade
SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average



All multiple orders of the same seed are put in the same bag. For example if you order 500 beefsteak tomato seeds x 3 then 1500 seeds will be put in the same bag. We do not send out 3 individual bags with 500 in each. This goes for all seeds unless they are listings of different seeds.

NOTE: ALL GROWING INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE ON ITEM PAGE.

If you can’t find germinating and instructions online you can find them on the item page. Our goal is to save money everywhere we can so we can pass those savings on to you.

We Also Recommend